comments

Youth football playoff schedule

-A +A

The Sierra Youth Football Conference has concluded its regular season, and playoffs begin Saturday, Oct. 23, in Roseville, Granite Bay and other cities in the area. Here is the schedule for the first round:

At Granite Bay High School
Mighty Mites: Granite Bay (6-3) vs. Franklin (3-6), 9 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Granite Bay (5-4) vs. Christian Brothers (2-7), 11 a.m.
Pee Wees: Franklin (5-4) vs. Granite Bay (4-5), 1 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Del Oro (8-1) vs. Cosumnes Oaks (6-3), 3 p.m.
Midgets: Granite Bay (8-1) vs. Foothill (6-3), 5 p.m.

At Oakmont High School
Mighty Mites: Placer (5-4) vs. Oakmont (3-6), 10 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Oakmont (5-4) vs. Grant (3-6), noon
Pee Wees: Folsom (4-5) vs. Ponderosa (4-5), 2 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Ponderosa (5-4) vs. Antelope (3-6), 4 p.m.
Midgets: Oakmont (5-4) vs. Whitney (3-6), 6 p.m.

At Roseville High School
Mighty Mites: Roseville (5-4) vs. Christian Brothers (2-7), 10 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Roseville (5-4) vs. Del Oro (4-5), noon
Pee Wees: Roseville (5-4) vs. Foothill (4-5), 2 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Roseville (6-3) vs. Oakmont (3-6), 4 p.m.
Midgets: Grant (5-4) vs. Roseville (4-5), 6 p.m.

At Woodcreek High School
Mighty Mites: Lincoln (8-1) vs. Cosumnes Oaks (6-3), 9 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Woodcreek (4-5) vs. Antelope (4-5), 11 a.m.
Pee Wees: Woodcreek (9-0) vs. Del Oro (6-3), 1 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Woodcreek (5-4) vs. Bear River (3-6), 3 p.m.
Midgets: Folsom (7-2) vs. Christian Brothers (7-2), 5 p.m.

At Whitney High School, Rocklin
Mighty Mites: Whitney (3-6) vs. Oak Ridge (4-5), 9 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Whitney (8-1) vs. Natomas (6-3), 11 a.m.
Pee Wees: Placer (5-4) vs. Lincoln (4-5), 1 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Whitney (9-0) vs. Folsom (6-3), 3 p.m.
Midgets: Franklin (6-3) vs. Cosumnes Oaks (3-6), 5 p.m.

At Oak Ridge High School, El Dorado Hills
Mighty Mites: Rocklin (9-0) vs. Ponderosa (7-2), 9 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Rocklin (8-1) vs. Cosumnes Oaks (6-3), 11 a.m.
Pee Wees: Cosumnes Oaks (9-0) vs. Oak Ridge (5-4), 1 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Oak Ridge (8-1) vs. Rocklin (7-2), 3 p.m.
Midgets: Oak Ridge (6-3) vs. Bear River (4-5), 5 p.m.

At Natomas High School
Mighty Mites: Natomas (8-1) vs. Folsom (7-2), 9 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Lincoln (8-1) vs. Oak Ridge (5-4), 11 a.m.
Pee Wees: Rocklin (8-1) vs. Christian Brothers (7-2), 1 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Franklin (4-5) vs. Natomas (3-6), 3 p.m.
Midgets: Natomas (6-3) vs. Ponderosa (7-2), 5 p.m.

At Inderkum High School
Mighty Mites: Grant (7-2) vs. Antelope (7-2), 10 a.m.
Junior Pee Wees: Folsom (8-1) vs. Franklin (8-1), noon
Pee Wees: American River (9-0) vs. Oakmont (5-4), 2 p.m.
Junior Midgets: Christian Brothers (9-0) vs. Foothill (7-2), 4 p.m.
Midgets: American River (9-0) vs. Rocklin (6-3), 6 p.m.