comments

Woodcreek varsity teams roll in SFL cross country meet

Granite Bay’s Brendel, Timberwolves’ Nunes win boys, girls races
By: Staff reports
-A +A

Woodcreek High School’s cross country program continued its early dominance in the Sierra Foothill League by winning three of four divisions in the second league race of the season Wednesday at Nevada Union.

The Timberwolves rolled to decisive victories in the varsity boys, varsity girls and frosh-soph boys events in Grass Valley. Del Oro won the frosh-soph girls title, and Woodcreek came close in that race.

Granite Bay junior Trent Brendel and Del Oro’s Trevor Stephens continued their back-and-forth battle this fall with Brendel winning the varsity boys race in a time of 16 minutes, 20 seconds, one second ahead of Stephens on the first cold day of the season.

After that came the usual winning pack of Timberwolves — Brandon Biando in third (16:31), Hunter Tyler in fourth (16:33), Jon Horvath in fifth (16:42) and Sam Devereux in seventh (16:46).

Marshall Sears’ 13th-place finish in 17:23 capped Woodcreek’s scoring at 32 points. Rocklin was second with 74.

“It is always fun to run at NU,” Woodcreek coach Terri McKillop said. “It’s good to have depth on a team and have runners step up to the occasion when needed.”

Sam Neptune and Will Greenwood clocked identical 17:42 times to finish 17th and 18th for Granite Bay.

Roseville’s top finisher was Logan Stahl in 21st at 17:58.

Karina Nunes of Woodcreek won the varsity girls race in 19:18, and teammates McCall Habermehl (20:09), Sami Gomez (20:20), Sydney Allen (20:34) and Rosemarie Dipentino (20:35) finished seventh through 10th. Ciara Donnelly of Woodcreek was 11th in 20:36.

Woodcreek’s 35 points easily beat Granite Bay’s 71.

Roseville’s Shayna Powless placed second in 19:35, and Granite Bay’s Katie Mersereau was third in 19:42.

Natalie Hassna of Granite Bay finished fifth in 19:51, and Grizzlies teammates Allison Daly (20:54) and Rylee McKeon (20:57) were 17th and 19th.

Del Oro claimed the frosh-soph girls championship with 32 points to Woodcreek’s 40. Alicia Solorio of Woodcreek won the race in 14:23.

SFL RACE NO. 2

At Nevada Union

Varsity boys: 1. Woodcreek 32 points, 2. Rocklin 74, 3. Nevada Union 77, 4. Granite Bay 88, 5. Del Oro 89, 6. Roseville 171.

Varsity girls: 1. Woodcreek 35, 2. Granite Bay 71, 3. Del Oro 82, 4. Nevada Union 88, 5. Rocklin 102, 6. Roseville 146.

Frosh-soph boys: 1. Woodcreek 34, 2. Roseville 63, 3. Granite Bay 72, 4. Del Oro 104, 5. Nevada Union 112, 6. Rocklin 117.

Frosh-soph girls: 1. Del Oro 32, 2. Woodcreek 40, 3. Granite Bay 92, 4. Rocklin 96, 5. Roseville 99, 6. Nevada Union no score.