comments

Valley Christian's Gish is MVP of the Sac Metro Athletic League again

By: Roseville Press Tribune Staff Reports
-A +A

BOYS BASKETBALL

All-Sierra Foothill League

MVP: Jordan Broyles, Del Oro.

First team

Granite Bay: Nate Brillington, Jerry Hansen. Roseville: Cole Jacobs, Andrew Schmidt. Woodcreek: Tyler Milani. Del Oro: Austin Soldano, Rex Hime, Allan Kidwell. Nevada Union: Ian Davis, Alex Ward.

Second team

Granite Bay:
Sherron Bradford, Scott Romuk. Roseville: Marcus Garcia, Latrelle Swayne. Woodcreek: Nick Howe, Noah Blackwell. Del Oro: Blake Covey. Nevada Union: Samuel Barber, Cody Gardner. Rocklin: Drew Ardissone.

All-Capital Valley Conference

MVP: K.J. Logue, Bella Vista.

First team

Oakmont:
Hunter Ford. Bella Vista: Tyler Berkness, Cristian Salhani, Ahmad Smith. Casa Roble: Nick Bruce, Chris Stapleton. Christian Brothers: Mitesh Patel. Del Campo: Semir Cahtarevic, Davit Saghatelyan, Johnny Hayes. Rio Linda: Enrique Guzman.

All-Sacramento Metro Athletic League

Coach of the Year: Brad Gunter Jr., Valley Christian.

MVP: Jason Gish, Valley Christian.

First team

Valley Christian:
Josh Flanagan. Faith Christian: Micah Atkins, Blake Lavin. Sacramento Adventist: Jordan Collins. Wilton Christian: Jeremiah Welch.

Second team

Valley Christian:
Wright Hagerty, Kris Kobzeff. Buckingham Charter: Daniel Dimes, Khalil Jabari. Sacramento Adventist: Mark Zellitti.

Honorable mention

Valley Christian:
Daniel Lazaresku, Jake Sween. Buckingham Charter: Joey Niccum, Josh Niccum. Faith Christian: Jesse Clark, Spencer Iskikian. Lutheran: Khang Huynh, Keith Slotts. Sacramento Adventist: Alec Thompson, Connor Vance. Sacramento Country Day: Morgan Bennett-Smith, Donald Hutchinson. Wilton Christian: Jacob Campbell.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

All-Sierra Foothill League

Co-MVPs: Stephanie Geyer, Jr., Del Oro; Brianna Ruiz, Jr., Del Oro.

First team

Roseville: Lollie Fitzpatrick, Sr. Woodcreek: Samantha Gonzalez, Sr.; Fia Hoskinson, Sr. Nevada Union: Nicole Lierly, Jr.; Kaylin Martin, Jr.; Lauren Mickel, Soph.; Sydney Porter, Soph. Rocklin: Joie Camalo, Sr.; Shannon Garvella, Jr.; Lydia Summers, Jr.

Second team

Granite Bay:
Jennifer Manduca, Soph.; Katrina Reeves, Jr. Roseville: Amanda Susbilla, Sr. Woodcreek: Destiny Standifer, Sr. Del Oro: Jessica Hinsken, Jr.; Mia Maglinte, Soph. Rocklin: Jaimie Curtis, Jr.

All-Capital Valley Conference

MVP: Ishana Burch, Christian Brothers.

First team

Oakmont:
Brittany Martin, Olivia Francis. Bella Vista: Shelby Stepper. Casa Roble: Amber Felicio, Jasmine Vogt. Christian Brothers: Ishana Burch, Jazmine Bembry, Niel Valmores, Alicia Gonzalez. Del Campo: Amora Harding, Kayla Josephson. Rio Linda: Amber Huffhines.

Honorable mention

Oakmont:
Emilee Gavia. Bella Vista: Michele Hernandez. Casa Roble: Tara Prato-Morrison. Christian Brothers: Grace Kellison. Del Campo: Megan Roberson. Rio Linda: Paulette Williams.

All-Sacramento Metro Athletic League

Coach of the Year: Kirt Duncan, Wilton Christian.

MVP: Kendra Jeffcott, Wilton Christian.

First team

Valley Christian:
Heather Frank. Faith Christian: Jessie Jimenez. Sacramento Adventist: Sammy Chen. Sacramento Country Day: Mary-Clare Bosco. Wilton Christian: Kayla Brown.

Second team

Valley Christian: Lily Hagerty. Faith Christian: Alex Arnold, Courtney Taylor. Lutheran: Jenna Spolarich. Sacramento Adventist: Rachel Oliver.

Honorable mention

Valley Christian: Jenny Frank, Grace Magni. Buckingham Charter: Jasmine Coutee, Nia Taylor. Faith Christian: Shon Ritchey. Lutheran: Bethany Pugh, Cassidy Reed. Sacramento Country Day: Madison Galati, Allison Walter. Wilton Christian: Lindsey Meister, Grace Welch.

WRESTLING

All-Sierra Foothill League

First team

106 pounds: James Gomez, Soph., Woodcreek. 113 pounds: Zach Ruybal, Fr., Del Oro. 120 pounds: Sean Brown, Jr., Granite Bay. 126 pounds: Johnny Callas, Jr., Nevada Union. 132 pounds: Julian Purdy, Sr., Nevada Union. 138 pounds: Ian Mook, Sr., Granite Bay. 145 pounds: Shane Keefe, Sr., Rocklin. 152 pounds: Austin Branum, Sr., Del Oro. 160 pounds: Skyler Gonzales, Soph., Rocklin. 170 pounds: Dylan Kainrath, Soph., Del Oro. 182 pounds: Connor Guzman, Sr., Granite Bay. 192 pounds: Cameron Smith, Fr., Granite Bay. 220 pounds: Ryan Fratto, Sr., Roseville. 285 pounds: Sam Woods, Jr., Rocklin.

Second team

106 pounds: Isaac Blackburn, Soph., Del Oro. 113 pounds: Cameron Young, Fr., Woodcreek. 120 pounds: Will Sumner, Soph., Nevada Union. 126 pounds: Shane Saylor, Sr., Granite Bay. 132 pounds: Johnny Zieour, Jr., Del Oro. 138 pounds: Austin Mason, Sr., Woodcreek. 145 pounds: Patrick Neu, Jr., Del Oro. 152 pounds: Adam Wagner, Sr., Granite Bay. 160 pounds: Austin Ash, Jr., Roseville. 170 pounds: Austin Finnerty, Jr., Roseville. 182 pounds: Kevin Love, Sr., Del Oro. 192 pounds: Russell Pierce, Jr., Del Oro. 220 pounds: Kevin Blank, Jr., Granite Bay. 285 pounds: Saul Meneses, Fr., Del Oro.

All-Capital Valley Conference

First team

106 pounds: Zach Tweedy, Bella Vista. 113 pounds: Aaron Ashby, Christian Brothers. 120 pounds: Victor Trujillo, Bella Vista. 126 pounds: Josh Lazzaro, Bella Vista. 132 pounds: Justin Calderon, Bella Vista. 138 pounds: Shayne Tucker, Bella Vista. 145 pounds: Sam Fowler, Bella Vista. 152 pounds: Jake Elliott, Oakmont. 160 pounds: Christopher Matis, Casa Roble. 170 pounds: Peter Santos, Oakmont. 182 pounds: Jordon White, Casa Roble. 192 pounds: Anthony Trobridge, Casa Roble. 220 pounds: Jake Minshew, Casa Roble. 285 pounds: John Tennier, Casa Roble.

Second team

106 pounds: Chris Enis, Christian Brothers. 113 pounds: Brennen Collins, Bella Vista. 120 pounds: Adam Goldberg, Christian Brothers. 126 pounds: Yianni Athens, Oakmont. 132 pounds: Tyler Anderson, Casa Roble. 138 pounds: Kaleio Romero, Oakmont. 145 pounds: William Lackey, Rio Linda. 152 pounds: Seth Avis, Casa Roble. 160 pounds: Julio Martinez, Del Campo. 170 pounds: Scott Johnson, Del Campo. 182 pounds: Robert Gourlay, Bella Vista. 192 pounds: Reed Smith, Del Campo. 220 pounds: Zach Sidhu, Oakmont. 285 pounds: Manasey Hingano, Rio Linda.