comments

Oakmont’s Garcia breaks 3,000 record at Sac State Classic

Granite Bay’s Brendel wins boys 3,000; Spargo takes pole vault
By: Roseville Press Tribune Staff Reports
-A +A

There were track and field meets up and down the state on the first big weekend of the season, including the Sacramento State High School Classic at Hornet Field.

Woodcreek had an impressive performance, and Oakmont junior Karlie Garcia put on a show.

Garcia won the 3,000 in a meet-record 10 minutes, 17.77 seconds, obliterating the old record of 10:28.05 set by Brooke Holt of Granite Bay on March 15, 2008.

Woodcreek didn’t set any meet records but had several good performances by athletes in two events.

Senior Michael Mathews was runner-up in the 110 hurdles (15.56 seconds) and 300 hurdles (41.55). Sophomore Mitchell Layton, Woodcreek’s top running back last fall, placed second in the long jump (20 feet, 4¾ inches) and 10th in the 100 (11.44). Junior Johnny Biller took fourth in the triple jump (40-9) and fifth in the high jump (5-10). The triple jump was won by a freshman, Sean Ezenwugo of Stockton-Edison, at 42-6.

Senior Destiny Standifer, fresh off the basketball team, placed fourth in the triple jump (34-1) and fifth in the long jump (15-10). Senior McCall Habermehl was seventh twice — in the 100 hurdles (17.15) and 300 hurdles (51.28). Senior Hunter Tyler was fifth in the 1,500 (4:12.81) and eighth in the 3,000 (9:14.13). And senior Sami Gomez was seventh out of 46 runners in the 800 (2:27.87) and 10th out of 60 in the 1,500 (5:06.24).

Woodcreek junior Jon Horvath and sophomore Ashley Kittle each placed fourth, Horvath in the 800 (2:01.06) and Kittle in the 400 (1:00.96).

Granite Bay had two winners. Junior Trent Brendel captured the 3,000 in 9:02.53, and junior Annelise Spargo went 10 feet in the pole vault.

The Grizzlies also had three of the top six in the girls discus: junior Lauren Kinloch in second (107-6), Jami Duarte in fifth (101-8) and sophomore Maddie Wallace in sixth (100-1).

Granite Bay’s Kevin Staniszewski was fourth in the 110 hurdles (15.63), Ty Serna was fourth in the long jump (20-½), and Duarte was sixth in the shot put (32-1). All are juniors.

Oakmont had fourth-place finishers in senior Derrick Booth in the 300 hurdles (42.0), junior Brie Shea in the high jump (5-0) and junior Maria Mikhaylishin in the pole vault (8-0). Oakmont senior Leah Selby was fifth in the pole vault (8-0).

Roseville was fourth in the boys 4x100 relay (44.01).

Boys lacrosse

Woodcreek 11, Gold Country 5 — Connor McKinzey scored three goals on seven shots, and the host Timberwolves (3-0) led the whole way. Brandon Carter won eight of nine faceoffs, and 11 Woodcreek players took a shot on goal.

Boys volleyball

Roseville 3, Chico-Pleasant Valley 0 — The Tigers (3-0) rolled over visiting Pleasant Valley 25-18, 25-16, 29-27. Josh Frost had 22 kills for Roseville, and Christian Habeil had 23 assists.

Granite Bay 3, Clovis West 2 — The Grizzlies defeated Clovis West 25-22, 15-25, 25-21, 16-25, 15-12 on Friday night.

JV boys volleyball

Roseville 2, Pleasant Valley 0 — The Tigers (2-1) swept Pleasant Valley 25-17, 25-10.

Clovis West 2, Granite Bay 1 — The host Grizzlies lost 22-25, 25-19, 15-11.

JV boys lacrosse

Woodcreek 6, Gold Country 3 — Logan Wilson had two goals and was one of five scorers for the Timberwolves in the victory. Freshman goalie Ryan Andrada anchored the defense, and defenseman Ben Ross scooped a turnover, ran the length of the field and assisted Wilson for the final goal.