comments

Lee shares medalist honor at Masters; Gedeon to NorCal

By: Staff report
-A +A

Granite Bay High School junior Paige Lee shot a 72 on Monday to share the individual medalist honor at the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Girls Golf Tournament.

Maddie Gedeon of Oakmont took the scenic route to the next destination — the NorCal Championships next Monday at Stanford Golf Course — and what a trip it was.

Gedeon, Camille Wagg of Rocklin and Sara Scarlett of Woodland all shot 76 at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton to advance to a playoff for the last two individual NorCal berths. Gedeon had a double-sandy par on the 18th hole — she hit into fairway and greenside bunkers on the same hole — and earned the last berth when she made a 35-foot birdie putt on the third playoff hole, No. 10.

Scarlett birdied the first playoff hole, No. 10, and advanced.

Lee shared the medalist honor with Shawnee Martinez of Modesto-Enochs and Nichole Cruz of team champion Christian Brothers. Martinez became the first golfer in section history to be at least a co-medalist in three consecutive Masters tournaments.

Christian Brothers had four players in the 70s, including Roseville resident Clare Sorensen with a 78, and totaled 399 to win the team title. Lodi was second at 401 and St. Francis third at 412. St. Francis, led by Roseville resident Ashley Noda with a 74, had its streak of five Masters banners ended.

All three teams qualified for the NorCal tournament. Granite Bay finished fifth at 447. Deedra Dollesin and Amber Ly each shot 91 for the Grizzlies, Chiyoh Arai 95, Rachel Pae 98 and Elizabeth Porter 113.

Roseville sophomore Virgie Velazquez shot a 83.

Claire Burke of Stockton-St. Mary’s had a hole in one on No. 4.

Christian Brothers claimed the Division II section tournament crown last week at Haggin Oaks in Sacramento.

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION MASTERS TOURNAMENT

At The Reserve at Spanos Park, Stockton, par 72

Team results (top three qualify for NorCal Tournament)

1. Christian Brothers (399): Nichole Cruz 72, Lauren Dahl 74, Sadie Strain 76, Clare Sorensen 78, Emily Achondo 99, Lauren Seitz 119.

2. Lodi (401): Marissa Hinchman 74, Victoria Reiner 74, Coby Kooyman 80, Jessica Hayes 86, Courtney Newport 87, Hannah Fyffe 94.

3. St. Francis (412): Ashley Noda 74, Carina Cater 81, Emily Laskin 82, Ileana MacDonald 82, Tarah Kubes 93, Victoria Vardanega 96.

4. Pleasant Grove (435): Sarah Debnekoff 83, Danielle Covey 85, Lauren Covey 86, Brittany O’Bryant 89, Anna Jeffries 92, Kiki Trujillo-Nava 128.

5. Granite Bay (447): Paige Lee 72, Deedra Dollesin 91, Amber Ly 91, Chiyoh Arai 95, Rachel Pae 98, Elizabeth Porter 113.

6. Nevada Union (454): Megan Arnett 86, Emilie Arnoldi 89, Chelsey Love 90, Madeline Wagenecht 94, Sydney Zink 95, Sydni Smith 100.

7. (tie) Turlock (466): Hannah Gong 85, Kelsi Valenzuela 89, Zara Lopez 90, Sofie Bates 97, Darcy Woods 105, Lexi Lucero 139.

7. (tie) Whitney (466): Kelsey Ulep 83, Mallory Andrada 94, Michelle Latini 94, Addie Hemming 97, Morgan McEwen 98, Taylor Morgan 98.

9. Napa (473): Desiree Anderson 84, Presley Bohanan 93, Gianna Trzesniewski 93, Ariel Caro 97, Haylee Cunnigan 106, Maura Wilson 108.

10. St. Mary’s (479): Claire Burke 82, Dylan Woodsbury 97, Stephanie Graham 99, Alexis Maciel 99, Angelica Orino 102, Kiera Blunk 104.

11. West Campus (490): Corinne Chann 89, Kym Chann 89, Akiela Moses 94, Lauren Fong 104, Emily Sands 114, Cassidy Sheen 128.

12. East Union (492): Angelique Cardoza 94, Jenny Ketner 96, Brittany Ugalino 97, Jordan Vinson 102, Kimberly Lamar 103, Kailee Nuding 108.

13. Placer (495): Hannah Gregg 81, Devin McFarland 95, Carmelle Gross 100, Madi Holm 104, Romi Behunova 115, Paige Maberry 115.

Individual results (top four qualify for NorCal Tournament): 1. (tie) Paige Lee (Granite Bay) and Shawnee Martinez (Enochs) 72, 3. (tie) p-Sara Scarlett (Woodland), p-Maddie Gedeon (Oakmont) and Camille Wagg (Rocklin) 76, 6. Mabel Wong (Oakdale) 77, 7. Laura Arellano (Downey) 80, 8. (tie) Serina Castillo (Merced), Kylie Fong (Elk Grove-Franklin), Abbey McGrew (Woodland Christian) and Ariel Walsh (Downey) 82, 12. (tie) Virgie Velazquez (Roseville) and Angela Nuccio (Beyer) 83, 14. Kara Ashmore (Capital Christian) 85, 15. (tie) Ji Hue Lee (Davis) 87, 16. (tie) Sara Chang (American Canyon), Jennifer Kim (Tracy), Alissa Sanchez (Galt) and Jessica Slightam (El Dorado) 88, 20. Esther Rojas (Turlock Christian) 89. 21. Kaity Honeychurch (Davis) 90, 21. Taylor Quilling (Rodriguez) 93, 22. (tie) Victoria Han (Oak Ridge) and Emily Masiel (Davis) 94, 24. Casey Harris (Davis) 109.

p-won playoff