comments

Granite Bay's Lee has a firm grip on fourth section medalist award

She adds Division I North crown to three Division II titles; Oakmont's Gedeon is second in Division II tournament
By: Bill Poindexter, Roseville Press Tribune Sports Editor
-A +A

EL DORADO HILLS — Paige Lee has made some changes, and while the Granite Bay High School senior didn’t have a complete grip on her golf game earlier this season, she had a grip like no other on drenched Serrano Country Club on Monday.

Denied her fourth consecutive Sierra Foothill League MVP award last week, Lee treaded water through a rainy first nine holes and rolled to a three-stroke victory at the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I North Tournament.

Lee won three Division II titles in a row before claiming her first Division I crown with a 3-over-par 74. She helped Granite Bay to a 496 team score and the fourth and final berth in the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Tournament on Oct. 29 at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

“I feel great, considering the conditions,” Lee said after posting one of two scores in the 70s. Sarah Debnekoff of runner-up Pleasant Grove (460) had the other with a 77. The third-best score was an 83 by Emily Laskin of team-champion St. Francis (445). Camille Wagg, who ended Lee’s three-year reign as MVP of the SFL, led Rocklin (483) to a third-place finish, but her 88 was 14 strokes behind Lee.

The field of 69 struggled through Mother Nature’s cruel game of three seasons in three days. Monday was decidedly winter with a cold wind blowing and rain hammering the course following a 10 a.m. shotgun start.

Having added layers to heat skin that two days before enjoyed shorts-and-T-shirt temperature, Lee kept tee shots with her new driver in the fairway, reached greens in regulation and stroked, in her estimation, 27 or 28 putts using her new grip.

Her secret?

“You know what? Luck,” Lee said with a bright smile. “Overall, we managed the course pretty good.”

Roseville’s Natalie Farahani was one of six individual qualifiers for Masters with a 91, but teammate Virgie Velazquez and Woodcreek’s Brianna Areia each shot a 93 and fell short.

Oakmont’s Gedeon advances — Meanwhile, a few miles down Highway 50, Oakmont senior Maddy Gedeon shot an 80 in the Division II tournament at Empire Ranch Golf Club in Folsom.

Gedeon, a three-time Capital Valley Conference MVP, was three shots behind medalist Sarah Chang of American Canyon and qualified for Masters. Gedeon said it rained for about five holes after the noon shotgun start, and the wind was strong.

“I actually broke my umbrella,” she said, adding several missed par putts of four and feet were no fault of the weather. “It was just one of those days.”

One of those days still easily put Gedeon in the Masters. Despite having a difficult time reading the breaks and speeds of the greens, Gedeon’s 80 was six strokes better than Rachel Chin of team-champ McClatchy.

“I’m excited to go to Masters,” Gedeon said.

 

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION DIVISION I NORTH TOURNAMENT

 

At Serrano Country Club, El Dorado Hills

Team-by-team results

x-1. St. Francis (445): Emily Laskin 83, Tarah Kubes 86, Carina Cater 90, Ileana MacDonald 92, Victoria Vardanega 94, Cheyenne Theis 100.

x-2. Pleasant Grove (460): Sarah Debnekoff 77, Brittany O’Bryant 91, Anna Jeffries 94, Kiki Trujillo-Nava 97, Lauren Covey 101, Marissa Mallicoat 102.

x-3. Rocklin (483): Camille Wagg 88, Megan Thorstenson 95, Devyn Peterson 97, Danielle Lozano 99, Nicole Schroeder 104, Sarah Cluff DNF.

x-4. Granite Bay (496): Paige Lee 74, Deedra Dollesin 91, ChiYou Arai 104, ChiSay Arai 113, Caroline Brown 114, Samantha Kwan 127.

5. Franklin (524): x-Gurman Kaur 85, x-Kylie Fong 85, Cherrish Hardy 116, Danielle Hicks 117, Jade Tso 121, Summer Zakaria 132.

6. Davis (529): Emily Masiel 94, Yuexin Xiang 105, Kaity Honeychurch 107, Casey Harris 110, Yubin Oh 113, Hayley Mitchel 124.

7. Napa (541): x-Desiree Anderson 89, x-Ariel Caro 91, Kimi Meigs 111, Maura Valentine-Wilson 124, Alex Egbert 126, Maddy Yoakum 143.

8. Will C. Wood (603): Hannah Scott 106, Kalanna Eldridge 116, Marina Camacho 125, Jasmine Mesa 125, Katie Woo 131, Ashley Garner 131.

Individual results: x-Beomyun Han (Oak Ridge) 90, x-Natalie Farahani (Roseville) 91, Brianna Areia (Woodcreek) 93, Virgie Velazquez (Roseville) 93, Madi Brown (Vintage) 96, Carolyn Almeida (Oak Ridge) 97, Makenzie Shivers (Ponderosa) 97, Sabrina Piatt (Ponderosa) 98, Emily Olander (Ponderosa) 101, Lauren Davenport (Vacaville) 104, Madison Hambelton (Roseville) 104, Sarah Friedrich (Laguna Creek) 106, Megan Arnett (Nevada Union) 108, Sacha Lagmay (Rodriguez) 109, Robyn Gillum (Del Oro) 115, Shivani Sharma (Oak Ridge) 116, Mackenzie Heizer (Vacaville) 120, Sierra Smith (Vacaville) 126, Hannah Perera (Elk Grove) 127, Ashlee Spanheimer (Rodriguez) 130, Katrina Llanillo (Laguna Creek) DQ.

x-Qualified for Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Tournament on Monday, Oct. 29, at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

At Empire Ranch Golf Club, Folsom

Team-by-team results

x-1. McClatchy (485): Rachel Chin 86, Katie Low 92, Colleen Kelley 99, Taylor Kobayashi 100, Chloe Kashiwagi 108, Kayla Arakaki 120.

x-2. Benicia (512): Rachel Mahrt 96, Kristen Hicks 96, Courtney Buckner 97, Jennifer Eleccion 98, Nicole Ramirez 125, Kelsey Cassick WD.

3. Christian Brothers (565): Lauren Seitz 102, Kat Jacinto 107, Marissa Lopez 110, Raquel Cornejo 115, Natalie Nunes 131, Sarah Waters 150.

4. Kennedy (586): Ciera Hoag 91, Hunter Hoag 99, Nirene Hojeij 115, Lauren Akabori 131, Riley Akina 150, Sydney Sharp WD.

5. Del Campo (600): Karlee Hormel 91, Paige Perkins 103, Kristen Burr 123, Nicole Nichols 133, Celeste Herrera 150, McKenzie Pope 184.

Individual results: x-Sarah Chang (American Canyon) 77, x-Maddy Gedeon (Oakmont) 80, Tyra Butler (Jesse Bethel) 106, Jennifer Applegate (Rosemont) 113, Mary Jane Daley (Casa Roble) 114, Alana Quirk (American Canyon) 118, Sydney Dantes-Canoy (Vanden) 120, Ashley Reed (Rosemont) 123, Jade Watkins (Vanden) 126, Mariah Harvey (Vanden) 133, Kestley Dietrich (Oakmont) 136, Aaliyah Parker (Sacramento) 153, Linda Do (Johnson) 158, Hunter Chavez (Rosemont) 172, Susan Vang (Sacramento) 190.

x-Qualified for Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Tournament on Monday, Oct. 29, at The Reserve at Spanos Park in Stockton.

Note: Ciera Hoag (Kennedy) and Karlee Hormel (Del Campo) were scheduled for a playoff Tuesday morning to determine the No. 3 individual berth to the Masters Tournament.