comments

Asphalt and ice: It's a weekend for NASCAR, figure skating in Roseville

-A +A

ALL AMERICAN SPEEDWAY
What:
NASCAR K&N Pro Series West Toyota/Napa Auto Parts 150, SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series, Legends of the Pacific, WSRA scale racing and the second A-All Mini Storage Media Blitz benefit race for charity.
When: Today. Grandstands open at 3 p.m.
Where: All American Speedway, 800 All America City Blvd., Roseville
TV: Speed Channel, 3 p.m. Oct. 21
Purse: $108,059
Tickets: General admission, $35 for adults and $15 for juniors ages 6-11. Kids 5 and under will be admitted for free. VIP Hospitality tickets are $70 and include a race ticket, meal with beverages, gift bag, VIP seating and driver appearances. Tickets can be purchased by calling (916) 676-0256, in person at 8636 Antelope North Road in Antelope and through the Placer County Fair office at (916) 786-2025. There is a $5 discount for tickets purchased in advance.

PRO SERIES WEST ENTRY LIST
With car number, driver and hometown
3 Wes Banks, Oakdale
5 Thomas Martin, Auburn
6 Luis Martinez Jr., Long Beach
07 Greg Rayl, Roseville
9 Jason Bowles, Ontario
10 Bobby Grewohl, Hollister
12 Paulie Harraka, Wayne, N.J.
13 Todd Souza, Aromas
14 Travis Milburn, Eagle, Idaho
15 Jack Sellers, Sacramento
16 Moses Smith, Tempe, Ariz.
17 David Mayhew, Atascadero
20 Eric Holmes, Escalon
21 Michael Self, Park City, Utah
22 Jonathon Gomez, Twin Falls, Idaho
23 Jacob Gomes, Manteca
26 Greg Pursley, Newhall
31 Juan Pitta, Galt
38 Troy Ermish, Fremont
39 Brennan Newberry, Bakersfield
51 Justin Funkhouser, Paradise
71 Joe Miller, Tooele, Utah
88 Eric Schmidt, Roseville
98 Rodd Kneeland, Sonoma


USFS CENTRAL PACIFIC REGIONAL FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS
When:
Today through Monday
Where: Skatetown Ice Arena, 1009 Orlando Ave., Roseville
Tickets: Single day – $10 for adults, $5 for kids 5-12. Whole event -- $30 for adults, $15 for kids 5-12. Kids under 5 admitted free.
Information: www.ccfsc.org

LOCAL SKATERS
The Capital City Figure Skating Club will be represented by 23 competitors in the Central Pacific Regional Championships at Skatetown Ice Arena in Roseville, including eight from Roseville and Granite Bay. The list and the skater’s event:
Makayla Kniesel, Granite Bay, Basic Skating 5
Emily Tonnos, Roseville, Pre-Preliminary Girls, No Axel, 10-under
Wesley Kao, Roseville, Preliminary Boys, 11-older
Megan Vo, Granite Bay, Pre-Juvenile A
Amanda Betito, Granite Bay, Juvenile Girls FS
Robin Vo, Granite Bay, Intermediate Ladies FS
Bella Martinez, Roseville, Junior Ladies FS
Cheyenne Amaro, Roseville, Senior Ladies FS

REGIONAL SCHEDULE
Saturday

10 a.m. – Basic Skating 2-3 free skate, 10:10 – Basic Skating 5 free skate, 10:25 – Pre-Juvenile Girls Group A free skate, 10:55 – Pre-Juvenile Girls Group B free skate, 11:30 – Open Juvenile Girls free skate, 12:30 p.m. – Intermediate Men short program, 1 p.m. – Juvenile Girls QR A free skate, 2:40 – Juvenile Girls QR B free skate, 4:25 – Intermediate Ladies QR A free skate, 6:20 – Intermediate Ladies QR B free skate.
Sunday
9 a.m. – Pre-Preliminary Girls: No Axel 10-under free skate, 9:30 – Pre-Preliminary Boys: No Axel 10-under free skate, 9:40 – Pre-Preliminary Girls: No Axel 11-older free skate, 9:50 – Pre-Preliminary Girls: 10-under free skate, 10:25 – Pre-Preliminary Girls: 11-older free skate, 11:10 – Preliminary Girls: 10-under free skate, 11:40 – Preliminary Boys: 10-under free skate, 11:50 – Preliminary Girls: 11-older free skate, 12:05 p.m. – Preliminary Boys: 11-older free skate, 12:35 – Intermediate Men free skate, 1:15 – Novice Men short program, 1:55 – Intermediate Ladies CR short program, 3:20 – Novice Ladies short program, 5:45 – Junior Ladies short program, 7:45 – Senior Ladies short program.
Monday
8 a.m. – Juvenile Girls CR free skate, 9:30 – Intermediate Ladies CR free skate, 11:10 – Novice Ladies free skate, 1:50 p.m. – Novice Men free skate, 2:35 – Junior Ladies free skate, 4:50 – Senior Ladies free skate.