comments

ALL LEAGUE - Locals collect hardware following winter season

CVC, SFL and SMAL solidify all-league lists including over 50 locals
By: Steven Wilson,
-A +A

SFL BOYS BASKETBALL:

MVP - Jordan Brown, Woodcreek

FIRST TEAM:

Chris Cagle, Woodcreek

Spencer Duane, Oak Ridge

Mason Forbes, Folsom

Martis Johnson, Folsom

Jacob Mata, Rocklin

Darren Nelson, Granite Bay

Tyrell Roberts, Woodcreek 

Stone Smartt, Del Oro

Ryan Smith, Granite Bay

SECOND TEAM:

Koelbe DiMauro, Oak Ridge

Trevor Drake, Del Oro

Jack Fraser, Nevada Union

Ryan Haug, Granite Bay

Cade Hoppe, Oak Ridge

Jackson Hughes, Woodcreek

Trace O’Brien, Rocklin

Nick Oehler, Rocklin

Kris Romberg, Folsom

Steve Trythall, Granite Bay

 

CVC BOYS BASKETBALL:

MVP - Jashon Lewis, Whitney

All League:

Tyler Auston, Whitney

Jordan Bryant, Del Campo

Jeffery Dresser, Cosumnes Oaks

Tommy Edwards, Roseville

Sean Granucci, Roseville

Greg Milton III, Cosumnes Oaks

Adam Orr, Ponderosa

Mordan Walser, Antelope

Brennan Wheeler, Ponderosa

Matt Willis, Whitney

 

SMAL BOYS BASKETBALL:

MVP - Griffin Trull, Sacramento Adventist

FIRST TEAM:

Cole Johnson, Sacramento Country Day

Cyrus Jones, Sacramento Adventist

Brady Bowen, Valley Christian

Zach Rodriguez, Faith Christian

Bryson Collins, Sacramento Adventist

Reggie Fan, Sacramento Country Day

SECOND TEAM:

Timmy Lazaresku, Valley Christian

Hark Lally, Sacramento Country Day

Shane Jones, Sacramento Adventist

Joey Hammond, Buckingham Charter

Daniel Guerrero, Cristo Rey

 

SFL GIRLS BASKETBALL:

MVP - McKenzie Forbes, Folsom

FIRST TEAM:

Kourtney Milani, Woodcreek

Jenn Palmer, Woodcreek

Adrienne Russell, Granite Bay

Ty Maranan, Del Oro

Sydney Larocca, Folsom

Hanna Beckmann, Folsom

Meadow Aragon, Nevada Union

Greta Kramer, Nevada Union

Kassidy DeLapp, Oak Ridge

Shayley Harris, Oak Ridge

SECOND TEAM:

Shayla Boley, Granite Bay

Madison Parry, Del Oro

Christina Huckaby, Del Oro

Olivia Smith, Folsom

Jessie Armstrong, Folsom

Lexi Perry, Oak Ridge

Marie Olson, Oak Ridge

Jessie Ruttner, Rocklin

Sydney O’Rourke, Rocklin

 

CVC GIRLS BASKETBALL:

MVP - Shelbie McKay, Roseville

All League:

Sam Birco, Oakmont

Jordan Goodwin, Antelope

Jasmine Hess, Cosumnes Oaks

Timmi King, Ponderosa

Abreanna Lake, Cosumnes Oaks

Jada Lewis, Whitney

Kailee McCarrick, Whitney

Ari McCurry, Roseville

Arianaa Spann, Antelope

 

SMAL GIRLS BASKETBALL:

MVP - Yasmin Gupta, Sacramento Country Day

FIRST TEAM:

Angelina Contreras, Valley Christian

Parvi Lester, Buckingham Charter

Hannah Lowery, Sacramento Adventist

Mikayla Flood, Valley Christian

SECOND TEAM:

Isabella Malon, Faith Christian

Heidi Johnson, Sacramento Country Day

Cloe Gunter, Valley Christian

Yvette Morales, El Dorado Adventist

Emilia Zabala, Cristo Rey

 

SFL BOYS SOCCER:

MVP - Spencer Hoyle, Folsom

All League:

Erik Mattice, Folsom

Abraham Iniguez, Folsom

Nick Gosal, Folsom

Adam Ratto, Folsom

Andrew Ratto, Folsom

Noah Sonenstein, Oak Ridge

Jack Handen, Oak Ridge

Tanner Krupp, Woodcreek

Mauricio Cervantes, Woodcreek

Josh Gaeckle, Woodcreek

Wyatt Walsh, Rocklin

Justin Quach, Rocklin

Ryan Quach, Rocklin

Arjan Chahal, Rocklin

Grayson Romig, Rocklin

Jack McGrail, Granite Bay

Connor Vivaldi, Granite Bay

Mason Lopez, Granite Bay

Zach Wong, Granite Bay

Blake Cahill, Del Oro

Elisha Burbridge, Del Oro

Logan Seibers, Nevada Union

 

CVC BOYS SOCCER:

MVP - RJ Moorhouse, Cosumnes Oaks

All League:

Tyler Bevers, Antelope

Ryan Branigan, Roseville

Aidan Chilcutt, Bella Vista

Logan Christensen, Cosumnes Oaks

Nicholas Clemmer, Bella Vista

Andrew Covert, Cosumnes Oaks

James Garbolino-Mojica, Roseville

Nick Janzen, Oakmont

Kyle Kellogg, Roseville

Benji Kilonavic, Antelope

Cristian Lopez, Del Campo

Ricky Miranda, Ponderosa

Brad Moorhouse, Cosumnes Oaks

Andoni Oaks, Ponderosa

Ryan Palmbaum, Whitney

Pedro Peixe, Ponderosa

Ryan Poindexter, Roseville

Clayton Sato, Whitney

Nate Sherwood, Whitney

Eddie Silverbush, Ponderosa

Grant Steiner, Ponderosa

 

SFL GIRLS SOCCER:

MVP - Mackenzie George, Woodcreek

All League:

Tanya Bills, Rocklin

Julia Roberts, Folsom

Ellen Smolarski, Oak Ridge

Alyssa Carranza, Oak Ridge

Grace Vargas, Woodcreek

Sylvia Sloss, Del Oro

Rachel Gensch, Del Oro

Paige Martinsen, Del Oro

Christina Lazar, Rocklin

Emily Talmi, Granite Bay

Gemma Rizzuto, Granite Bay

Gabby Pejovich, Woodcreek

Mackenzie Hilton, Woodcreek

Aubrey Goodwill, Del Oro

Savannah Scott, Del Oro

Kat Yarbrough, Del Oro

Grace Roberts, Folsom

Sophia Mattisse, Folsom

Hannah Bonfils, Granite Bay

Cassidy George, Woodcreek

Alexa Meyers, Oak Ridge

Taylor Evinger, Del Oro

Teagen Matye, Del Oro

Maddy Morrison, Rocklin

Ailey Collins, Del Oro

Emily Friedrich, Woodcreek

 

CVC GIRLS SOCCER:

MVP - Madison Parson, Ponderosa

All League:

Molly Branigan, Roseville

Sammie Craig, Whitney

Alexi Day, Ponderosa

Camille Diviak, Oakmont

Jasmine Dunn, Bella Vista

Keely Fink, Del Campo

Anjalena Garcia, Antelope

Mackenzie Gill, Roseville

Kylie Granno, Roseville

Ashlynn Hernandez, Roseville

Jordan Higgins, Whitney

Kelsey Hill, Cosumnes Oaks

Bailee Kern, Bella Vista

Lauren McDougal, Cosumnes Oaks

Sarah Scott, Whitney

Riley Spitzer, Oakmont

Kiera Utush, Whitney

Shay Velenzano, Whitney

Meghan Vicek, Cosumnes Oaks

Megan Welsh, Oakmont

Kiley Whipple, Oakmont

 

CVC WRESTLING:

All League:

Trevor Monroe, Ponderosa

Ethan Weiner, Del Campo

Matt Monroe, Ponderosa

Matt Biggs, Del Campo

Mike Biggs, Del Campo

Conrad Trvino, Del Campo

Chad Reese, Ponderosa

Jacob Solso, Roseville

Riley Lewallen, Ponderosa

Matt Yang, Bella Vista

Ethan Bandy, Roseville

Caleb Taper, Cosumnes Oaks

Jacob Rhea, Del Campo

Tanner Lewis, Ponderosa

Evan Taylor, Del Campo

Ben Murphy, Oakmont

Col Kachmar, Whitney

Maverick Chadwick, Whitney

Dakota Gutierrez, Bella Vista

Eli Morgan, Bella Vista

Dalton Lee, Bella Vista

Caleb Humbird, Ponderosa

Dylan Davis, Roseville

Samuel Adame, Cosumnes Oaks

Jake Griffiths, Ponderosa

Thomas Cheney, Ponderosa

Christian Cornes, Whitney

Zach Rickard, Antelope

 

SFL WRESTLING:

FIRST TEAM:

Angelo Martinoni, Folsom

Jeff Skyrud, Folsom

Dylan Crane, Folsom

Mason Roush, Folsom

Jack Ramalia, Granite Bay

Mickey Mello, Oak Ridge

Jackson Redhair, Oak Ridge

Antonio Lorenzo, Del Oro

Brendan Johnson, Del Oro

J.T. Stinson, Del Oro

Will Costanzo, Del Oro

Hunter Halverson, Del Oro

Pablo Miller, Del Oro

Brian Horn, Rocklin

SECOND TEAM: 

Nolan Stabbert, Granite Bay

Parker Wilkin, Granite Bay

Max McCarver, Oak Ridge

Michael Remer, Oak Ridge

Jared Horstman, Oak Ridge

Ricky Mello, Oak Ridge

Hunter Gonzalez, Rocklin

Kyle Richards, Folsom

Caleb Freeland, Folsom

Emilio De La Riva, Folsom

Chase Patterson, Del Oro

Kobe Woltz, Del Oro

Noah Blake, Del Oro

A.J. Bicocca, Oak Ridge

With the 2016-17 winter seasons complete, league commissioners from the Roseville area announced the top performers on the hardwood, the field and the mat in the Sierra Foothill League (SFL), Capital Valley Conference (CVC) and Sacramento Metropolitan Athletic League (SMAL). 

Just over 50 Roseville-area athletes earned all-league recognition headlined by Woodcreek’s pair of juniors Jordan Brown and Mackenzie George, who each earned SFL Most Valuable Player honors and Roseville senior Shelbie McKay, who collected the CVC’s MVP award on the hardwood. 

“It’s a big accomplishment to earn an award like this,” Brown said. “It’s even more special because of the team we had this year. We worked really hard all year and in the offseason and this is proof that we did something great.”

In his junior campaign, Brown averaged 26 points, nearly 16 rebounds and over two blocks per contest as he helped lead the Woodcreek boys basketball team to the CIF State Open Division title game at the Golden 1 Center. In all, his squad racked up a 32-3 record and capped the school’s first undefeated SFL season.

On top of Brown’s third-straight MVP award but first outright honor, Woodcreek’s Tyrell Roberts and Chris Cagle found their names on the first team list, while Jackson Hughes earned second team honors. 

 

GIRLS SOCCER

On the pitch, Mackenzie George helped the Timberwolves girls soccer team claim their first SFL title in school history as she claimed MVP honors. George led the league with 14 goals and nine assists (37 points), while five other teammates claimed all-league honors.

“An award like this means a lot for our program and for Mackenzie,” Woodcreek’s coach Mark Bowman admitted. “It speaks volumes about what our program accomplished this year, and she deserves it. Mackenzie is honestly the best player in the league and we’re lucky to have her.” 

In the CVC, the section champions from Roseville tallied four all-league picks, all of whom are sophomores in Ashlynn Hernandez, Kylie Granno, Molly Branigan and Mackenzie Gill. Oakmont added four of its own selections. 

 

BOYS SOCCER

Roseville also took home top honors in boys soccer as four players found their name on the all-league list, including goalkeeper Kyle Kellogg, defenders Ryan Poindexter, James Garbolino-Mojica and midfielder Ryan Branigan.

“It's an absolute honor to be on that list,” Ryan Branigan admitted. “We haven't had this success as a program in a long time, so being able to earn this award in my last year of my high school career means everything. I value it a lot and am very honored to have earned this award and am so grateful my team had the success we did this year.”

In the SFL, Folsom High’s undefeated season helped the team rake in lots of postseason honors, including the Sierra Foothill League’s Most Valuable Player award for senior midfielder Spencer Hoyle who led the league in goals (19) and points (47). Granite Bay had four All-SFL first team selections, while Woodcreek added three names.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

On top of Woodcreek’s multiple awards in the SFL, the Granite Bay’s boys basketball team, which finished third in the league this past year, also made a splash with four all-league picks, led by Darren Nelson’s fourth first team selection of his career.

“I am excited for Darren because he’s the first person since Granite Bay High School opened that has been on the SFL first team all four years of their career,” Darren’s coach Jason Sitterud pointed out. “Nobody from any other team in the SFL has ever accomplished that, so it needs to be celebrated.”

Roseville added a pair of All-CVC picks in Sean Granucci and Tommy Edwards, while Valley Christian added one first team selection in the SMAL in Brady Bowen, who averaged over 18 points a game for VCA’s boys hoops team. 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

McKay’s unanimous MVP selection highlighted one of Roseville High’s most prolific careers on the hardwood. The Tigers’ shooting guard has averaged double-digits in each of her four seasons at Roseville High and finished her career with 1,435 total points, which is good for third in school history. 

This past season, she led her team and the league with 16.7 points per game, while finishing tied for first with five steals per contest. 

The senior also capped her final regular-season game with a career-high-tying 32 points against Ponderosa as the Tigers wrapped up their first share of a league title in 23 years with a 12-2 CVC record.

“Senior night, league champs, career-high — I don’t know what else I could ask for,” McKay said at the time. “I mean, I waited four years to even be in the running for a league championship, and we started from the bottom, literally. We were last in league and now, we’re co-champs with Antelope. Honestly, it’s a dream come true.”

Roseville’s Ari McCurry joined McKay on the first team All-CVC list, as did Oakmont’s Sam Birco.

In the SFL, Woodcreek’s Kourtney Milani and Jenn Palmer joined Granite Bay’s Adrienne Russell and Shayla Boley as all-league picks while VCA earned two first team selections and two second-team picks.

Angelina Contreras and Mikayla Flood, the only seniors on the Lions’ five-time champion girls basketball team, earned first team selections from the SMAL, while their coach Kim Contreras collected Coach of the Year honors.

Contreras, who averaged 20 points per game, and Flood, one of the top rebounders in the league, never lost a league game during their four-year careers. 

 

WRESTLING

Jack Ramalia’s first team All-SFL selection headlined the local grapplers this year as he reached the finals of the CIF State Wrestling meet and finished second overall in California at 145 pounds. 

Fellow Granite Bay wrestlers Parker Wilkin and Nolan Stabbert joined Ramalia as all-league picks after each took second in the SFL championships. 

In the CVC, Roseville had three all-league picks in Jacob Solso, Ethan Bandy and Dylan Davis. Oakmont’s Ben Murphy also made the list.